Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: camera sextant?
    From: Marcel Tschudin
    Date: 2010 Jul 6, 20:36 +0300

    George, you asked
    
    "There are no error-bars shown on that plot, and it might be helpful
    if they were, on account of its highly-expanded scale."
    
    Hopefully Greg doesn't mind if I try to answer this question on his behalf.
    
    For calibrating the 50mm and 100mm lenses the pixels seem to have been
    measured once in each photo. I conclude this from the fact that all
    pixel ranges which he posted to me had no decimals. (Please correct me
    Greg if I'm wrong.) The possible error from the measured pixels is
    therefore estimated to be +/-1 pixel. Looking at the mean values
    obtained for the different lenses this corresponds to about:
    50mm lens: +/- 0.4 moa
    100mm lens: +/-0.2 moa
    Since these calibrations are based on calculated sun heights one has
    also to include the possible errors resulting from this calculation.
    The height of eye was generally about 6ft. Assuming that this value
    was estimated to +/-20% results in a dip error of 0.5moa; but since
    the dip depends only by the square root from H.E. the error is only
    half this value, i.e. +/-0.25 moa. Then we have the timing error: an
    assumed value of +/-1sec is estimated to correspond at his latitude to
    about +/- 0.3 moa. Putting now all of this together one obtains the
    following expected typical errors
    50mm lens: +/- 0.6 moa
    100mm lens: +/- 0.4 moa
    (I hope I got it about right.)
    
    Greg, I hope you don't mind if I take this occasion to answer also
    this question from George:
    
    > We still haven't been told the overall size of the array that Greg is
    > dealing with, which would tell us where its central point would be.
    > Clearly, it must be similar to the array that Marcel refers to, which I
    > take to be 3880 pixels, so that its centre is at 1940. Are they identical?
    
    Yes. In the data Greg passed to me all were identical: 3880 pixels
    
    Marcel
    
    
    
    

       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site