Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: V-Correction for Sun? Answer from UKHO...
    From: Stan K
    Date: 2016 Oct 18, 05:11 -0400
    Gary's numbers can be easily confirmed using the Celestial Tools Sight Reduction tool in the "Accurate" mode for the Sun.  In this mode it will show what the v value and v correction would be if there were such values for the Sun in the Nautical Almanac.

    Stan


    -----Original Message-----
    From: Gary LaPook <NoReply_LaPook@fer3.com>
    To: slk1000 <slk1000---.com>
    Sent: Tue, Oct 18, 2016 3:45 am
    Subject: [NavList] Re: V-Correction for Sun? Answer from UKHO...

    IF there were a "v" correction for the sun then for 57 days of the year it would be "0". For another 149 days it would be either + 0.1' or - 0.1'.
    so for 206 days it would never exceed 0.1'. Even on the 149 days when it was 0.1', for the first half of each hour the correction would round down to zero. There are 121 days when it would be either + 0.2' or - 0.2' and only 38 days when it would be -0.3' (there are no days when it would be + 0.3') and this is during the period of December 3 through January 10th. 

    gl


    From: David Pike <NoReply_DavidPike@fer3.com>
    To: garylapook---.net
    Sent: Monday, October 17, 2016 10:33 PM
    Subject: [NavList] Re: V-Correction for Sun? Answer from UKHO...

    Axcel you wrote:
    If you look in September and take a full hour value of the Sun and interpolate it for 60 minutes (i.e. you add 15° to it) and compare it with the tabulated value of the following hour you will get a difference of 0.3' So which is the more accurate value now? According to the email of the UKHO the interpolated value - do I understand that correctly?
    This is best explained with a diagram.  In Fig1 below the blue line shows the true increase in GHA Sun for a particular day when the true rate is slightly more than 15° per hour.  In Fig2 the red line shows the effect of using a 15° per hour increment table to calculate intermediate values of GHA.  The maximum error will occur after 59 minutes and 59 seconds when its value will be v.
    In Fig3 the green line shows the blue line raised by half v, and the red dotted line shows the effect of using this with the 15° per hour increment table.  Now the maximum error is only half v and occurs twice, once at 0 minutes 0 seconds and again at 59 minutes 59 seconds.
    BUT the green line (i.e. the line used for the NA daily Sun page) is parallel to the blue line, so subtracting the green line hourly values gives near to the Sun’s true hourly rate, not the mean rate of 15
    ° per hour.  This where the extra 0.3’ comes from. 
    DaveP




    Attached File:






       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site