Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: Places where Slocum mentions navigation-related items
    From: Jan Kalivoda
    Date: 2003 Dec 22, 22:35 +0100

    Frank, from one your answer to Fred, one can assume:
    
    - the scarcity of Slocum's remarks about noon observations is the proof that 
    such observations were so common for him that he didn't pay attention to them 
    in his narration
    
    - the scarcity of Slocum's remarks about lunars is the proof that he didn't 
    use lunars in other times than he mentioned it explicitly
    
    Am I right in following your argumentation?
    
    
    But to be more positive, I want to stress the detail of Slocum's text that 
    wasn't mentioned up to now in the discussion, if I am not wrong: Slocum says 
    explicitly that after ascertaining the great error of his lunar observation 
    near Nukahiva "In about an hour's time I took another set of observations 
    with the utmost care; the mean result of these was about the same as that of 
    the first set." Only in the following sentence, he tells us the story about 
    the wrong table value corrected.
    
    Therefore, he should use the same column value for both sets of lunars, 
    distant for an hour. Which value could stay constant for an hour in lunar 
    tables? I checked three Bowditch's methods from older editions (up to 1851; 
    one of them is Thomson's method), Elford, Norie, Dunthorne and Borda and I 
    cannot imagine now, which term in their expressions can be constant for an 
    hour, if we exclude the theoretical possibility that one body was measured on 
    both sides of meridian in the same altitudes. (I cannot check Chauvenet's 
    method, as I have no details about it.)
    
    Moon's H.P. can remain the same for this interval and in original Thomson's 
    tables (not in Bowditch), there is the table with proportional logarithms of 
    H.P.  to facilitate the calculation. Another possibility is that the 
    proportional logarithm for the pertinent three-hours-interval of tabulated 
    LD's was wrong in the Nautical Almanac of this year. Or ...?
    
    
    Jan Kalivoda
    
    
    

       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site