Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.


A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Add Images & Files
    Re: Need help to track down errors
    From: Gary LaPook
    Date: 2008 Nov 13, 03:34 -0800

    Further comparison shows that page 133 is a duplicate of page 139!
    On Nov 13, 1:56�am, glap...@PACBELL.NET wrote:
    > Ken,
    > My copy, 1970 edition, doesn't have the error you pointed out. I then
    > looked at all pages from 122 through 161 looking at the first entry on
    > each of these pages and found additional differences between my print
    > edition and the online version. Page 155 has a one minute different Hc
    > as �does page 151 for the first entry but I didn't check other values.
    > page 133 is completely different, all tabulations are different ! I
    > computed several of the entries on page 133 and found that the online
    > version has the erroneous values while my 1970 edition has the correct
    > values.
    > gl
    > On Nov 12, 4:08�pm, Ken Gebhart  wrote:
    > > To all List Members,
    > > Need help to track down errors!
    > > I have been made aware of �many errors on page 158 of Pub 249 Vol 2 � �
    > > Apparently all of the Hc values on the page are wrong! �For example, �
    > > for dec 0, LHA 0, Lat 26 (page 158), Hc is shown as 65 deg. When it �
    > > should be 64 deg by simple inspection. �All the other numbers are �
    > > also off by varying amounts as can be found by computation. �There �
    > > are some other errors too, of a different kind on other pages. �For �
    > > example, page 160. �Look at the column for dec 15 deg, and go down to �
    > > LHA 98. �By simple inspection you can see that there should be a �
    > > minus sign before Hc 00-25, but it is not there. �I believe this is �
    > > typical of many Hcs �near zero.
    > > These errors are present in the US Government Edition, privately �
    > > published editions, and the PDF on the NGA website. �I have spoken to �
    > > the UK Almanac Office, and they report that the errors do not exist �
    > > in their equivalent to 249 V2, or their Rapid Sight Reduction Tables, �
    > > and can find no trace or knowledge of them.
    > > I am asking anyone who has an older copy of this volume, to check it �
    > > for these errors and report the publication date. �Maybe we can track �
    > > down when they first appeared. �By the way, a friend did phone the �
    > > NGA to report this, and was told that �they would look into it�.
    > > Thanks, Ken Gebhart
    Navigation List archive: www.fer3.com/arc
    To post, email NavList@fer3.com
    To unsubscribe, email NavList-unsubscribe@fer3.com

    Browse Files

    Drop Files


    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site