Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.


A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Add Images & Files
    Leg 56 results/problems
    From: Paul Hirose
    Date: 1999 Jul 24, 15:33 EDT

    Here are my results from Leg 56.
    1.  not computed
    2.  124 T, 1480 nm to Cape Horn from 1150 Z DR.
    3.  Mar 23 1848 ZT DR = 5049 S 8027 W.
    Q1 and Q2 were worked on a plotting sheet I drew on a piece of typing
    paper, scale 6 nm per mm.
    4.  Mar 24 0013 Z fix = 5131 S 8105 W.
    Sight reduction by HO 211.  Regulus was the unknown body observed at
    00:14:30 Z.  Identification by 2102-D star finder, described in
    Bowditch.  Confirmed by Regulus LOP matching other LOPs.
    Other unknown body probably Miaplacidus.  Did not reduce this sight,
    as the angle of cut with the other LOPs would have been poor and I
    felt an additional LOP not worth the bother.
    LOPs were plotted on a 3 mi/mm plotting sheet centered at 50 S 83 W.
    This allowed the DR, fix, and Cape Horn to fit on one piece of typing
    5.  Total compass error = 27 W.  Variation 3 W.  Not sure why we're
    asked for variation, since it's stated after Q6.
    Compass error based on the Regulus bearing vs. predicted bearing at
    the fix position (from HO 211).  The Miaplacidus (?) bearing was on a
    body at 66 deg altitude vs. 14 for Regulus, thus I felt it less
    suitable for determining compass error.
    6.  122 T, 580 nm to Cape Horn from 0013 Z fix.
    >From same plotting sheet as Q5.
    7.  Compass course 128.
    8.  ETA Cape Horn Mar 25 2340 ZT.
    Current is 1 kt dead on our stern for practical purposes.  Speed/time
    computation via E-6B aviation slide rule.
    All the above was written before I looked at the answers.  It looks
    good except for Q5 and Q7.  To determine compass error, I assumed we
    were supposed to compare the compass bearing of a celestial body to
    its computed azimuth.  I used Regulus, whose Zn at the fix coordinates
    was 49.  Compass bearing was 22, so compass error was 27 E, not 27 W
    as I stated.  But this still doesn't match the answer, 15 E.  How do
    you get that?
    Right before Q7 we're told, "Our Var is 3dW".  Was this a trick to see
    if we would disregard unreasonable data?
    The error in my ETA is due to my distance being 3.5% high.  That's
    more than I like, but I suppose it's unavoidable when using a plotting
    sheet for a 550 mi leg at high latitude.

    Browse Files

    Drop Files


    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site