Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: How Many Chronometers?
    From: Tom Sult
    Date: 2009 Sep 15, 19:50 -0500

    Yes, I agree, given that I have spend hundreds more on my every day
    watch... my point was simply that the cheep watch would be a dream to
    any early seafarer, yet we are quibbling to the 0.1 sec per day... I
    think Magellan might be smiling and shaking his head.  I have been
    doing a similar test with a flight timer.  I have it calibrated with a
    radio clock.  It is nearly 8 sec per day off. It is not quarts, it is
    some kind of chip. But the battery just died so I will need to start
    anew.  My new interest is in my perpetual automatic.  No batteries to
    die. That will be my next study.  It will be interested to see how
    linear the results are with our MN winters and humid summers.
    Thomas A. Sult, MD
    IntegraCare Clinic
    www.icareclinics.com
    tsult---.net
    
    
    
    On Sep 15, 2009, at 12:06 PM, glapook{at}PACBELL.NET wrote:
    
    >
    > True, but you would have no assurance that it was still maintaining
    > the same rate as we discussed at the beginning of this thread. Two
    > watches would provide some peace of mind but why not spend the
    > additional seventeen bucks that would allow you even more peace of
    > mind?
    >
    > gl
    >
    > On Sep 15, 4:25 am, Tom Sult  wrote:
    >> looks to me like $17 would give a perfectly adequate chronometer,
    >> especially when compared to early chronometers of sea faring days.
    >> Thomas A. Sult, MD
    >> IntegraCare Clinicwww.icareclinics.com
    >> ts...---.net
    >>
    >> On Sep 15, 2009, at 4:22 AM, Gary LaPook wrote:
    >>
    >>> Based on our discussion, I became curious about the accuracy of
    >>> digital
    >>> watches and their suitability for use as chronometers so I went to
    >>> my
    >>> local TARGET store and purchased three identical watches for $17.00
    >>> each, the cheapest that they had. I set them and let them run for a
    >>> few
    >>> days and, as I expected, they each had different rates. Based on
    >>> this I
    >>> labeled them "A", "B", and "C" in the order of their rates starting
    >>> with
    >>> the slowest. I then reset them to UTC at 0121 Z on May 28, 2009. I
    >>> checked them against UTC from WWV eleven days later on June 8th and
    >>> found that they were all running fast by 2, 4 and 7 seconds
    >>> respectively
    >>> and I worked out their daily rates as .1818, .3636, and .6363
    >>> seconds
    >>> per day, respectively.
    >>
    >>> On July 11th, 44 days after starting the test, the watches were fast
    >>> by
    >>> 9, 17 and 28 seconds. Using the rates determined in the first 11
    >>> days
    >>> the predicted errors would have been 8, 16 and 28 amounting to
    >>> errors in
    >>> prediction of 1, 1, and 0 seconds. If using these three watches
    >>> for a
    >>> chronometer we could average the three errors and end up with only
    >>> a .66
    >>> second error in the UTC determined by applying the daily rates to
    >>> the
    >>> three displayed times after 33 days from the last check against WWV
    >>> which took place on June 8th.
    >>
    >>> I determined new rates now based on the longer 44 day period of .
    >>> 2045,
    >>> .3864 and .6363 seconds per day, respectively.
    >>
    >>> On September 15th at 0800 Z (per WWV), 110 days after starting the
    >>> test,  I took a photo of the watches which I have attached. The
    >>> photo
    >>> shows the watches fast by 21, 41 and 69 seconds but by carefully
    >>> comparing them individually with the ticks from WWV the estimated
    >>> actual
    >>> errors are 21.5, 41.8 and 69.0 seconds. Using the 44 day rates, the
    >>> predicted errors are 22.5, 42.5, and 70 seconds giving the errors in
    >>> the
    >>> predictions of 1.0, 0.7 and 1.0 seconds which, if averaged, would
    >>> have
    >>> caused a 0.9 second error in the computed UTC after 66 days from the
    >>> last check against WWV on July 11th.
    >>
    >>> If, instead, I used the 11 day rates then the predicted errors would
    >>> have been 20.0, 40.0, and 70.0 seconds which would result in
    >>> errors of
    >>> prediction of -1.5, -1.8, and 1.0 which, if averaged, would cause
    >>> and
    >>> error in the computed UTC of -0.6 seconds after 99 days from the
    >>> last
    >>> check against WWV which would have been on June 8th in this example.
    >>
    >>> From this experiment it appears that fifty one dollars worth of
    >>> cheap
    >>> watches would give you a perfectly adequate chronometer.
    >>
    >>> gl
    >>
    >>> 
    >>
    >>
    > >
    
    
    --~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
    NavList message boards: www.fer3.com/arc
    Or post by email to: NavList@fer3.com
    To unsubscribe, email NavList-unsubscribe@fer3.com
    -~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---
    
    

       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site