Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: Errors in online version of HO249
    From: Gary LaPook
    Date: 2007 Nov 29, 10:53 -0800

    Gary LaPook writes:
    
    I recieved the following email from the government website tha had
    published H.O 249 with errors.
    
    "Mr. LaPook
    
    Thank you for bringing this error to our attention. It seems that the
    Sight Reduction Table generation code improperly formatted entries
    beginning with -0, inserting 00 instead.
    
    I am in the process of manually updating the electronic publications,
    which will be posted to our Web site in the very near future.
    
    The errant publications were originally produced and posted to our Web
    site in 1999. Which mean that, in their 8+ years of service, you are
    the first and only user to notice the error!
    
    Regards,
    
    Tim Doherty
    Office of Global Navigation/Technology
    National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
    (301)227-1075
    
    
    -----Original Message-----
    From: Gary J. LaPook [mailto:garylapook---.net]
    Sent: Wednesday, November 28, 2007 4:26 AM
    To: Webmaster_NSS
    Subject: Errors found in HO 249
    
    Dear Sir:
    
    Quite by chance I noticed an error in the on line edition of HO 249
    volume 2. I then looked for similar errors and found that there is a
    systematic error in both volumes two and three. For example, on page 5
    of volume 2 covering latitude 0� in the first column covering
    declination of 15� at LHA 89 the altitude given is 00-58'; for LHA 90
    the altitude is given as 00-00'; and for LHA 91 the altitude given is
    00-58' which is the same value as given for LHA 89! This is
    mathematically impossible. The problem is that the altitude for LHA 91
    should be negative 00-58'. The systematic error found all across the
    tables up to at least latitude 39� is that  all of the last positive
    altitudes tabulated should all be negative altitudes! This is also
    true for the values given for contrary name declinations. For example
    on page
    163 of volume 2 covering latitude 27� in the first column for 0�
    declination tabulated for LHA 91 an altitude of 00-53'; for LHA 90 an
    altitude of 00-00'; and again at LHA 89 an altitude of  00-53'. The
    altitude for LHA 91 should be negative 00-53'.
    
    I compared these examples with my printed copies of these tables
    printed in 1970 and these errors do not appear in the printed version
    which correctly label these altitudes as negative altitudes.
    
    
    Sincerely
    
    Gary LaPook
    
    On Nov 28, 1:33 am, glap...---.net wrote:
    > I recently posted a link to the government web site where you can
    > download copies of navigational publications including H.O 249. I
    > quote below the email I sent to that site:
    >
    > "Dear Sir:
    >
    > "Quite by chance I noticed an error in the on line edition of HO 249
    > volume 2. I then looked for similar errors and found that there is a
    > systematic error in both volumes two and three. For example, on page 5
    > of volume 2 covering latitude 0� in the first column covering
    > declination of 15� at LHA 89 the altitude given is 00-58'; for LHA 90
    > the altitude is given as 00-00'; and for LHA 91 the altitude given is
    > 00-58' which is the same value as given for LHA 89! This is
    > mathematically impossible. The problem is that the altitude for LHA 91
    > should be negative 00-58'. The systematic error found all across the
    > tables up to at least latitude 39� is that  all of the last positive
    > altitudes tabulated should all be negative altitudes! This is also
    > true for the values given for contrary name declinations. For example
    > on page 163 of volume 2 covering latitude 27� in the first column for
    > 0� declination tabulated for LHA 91 an altitude of 00-53'; for LHA 90
    > an altitude of 00-00'; and again at LHA 89 an altitude of  00-53'. The
    > altitude for LHA 91 should be negative 00-53'.
    >
    > "I compared these examples with my printed copies of these tables
    > printed in 1970 and these errors do not appear in the printed version
    > which correctly label these altitudes as negative altitudes."
    >
    > Sincerely
    >
    > Gary LaPook
    --~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
    To post to this group, send email to NavList@fer3.com
    To unsubscribe, send email to NavList-unsubscribe@fer3.com
    -~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---
    

       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site