Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: Errors in USNO celestial data
    From: Douglas Denny
    Date: 2010 May 2, 10:29 -0700

    Gary,

    I checked the output of the programme I use as a reference, which is ICE
    Interactive Computer Ephemeris or 1988 US Naval Observatory Nautical Floppy Almanac Version 2.00.88.

    It gives results of values of all bodies exactly as in your listing (i.e. to the nearest tenth minute, and for a delta T of 24.3 seconds in 1937), except for your anomalous Sun and Venus listings as in the data list you published on Navlist where your page of the Sun and Venus values do not have Hc and Zn.
    Nor does it give results for Mars:

    ICE Results are:-

    Mars: GHA 101-13.5 S20-02.1 HC minus18-32 Zn 108.7
    Sun: GHA and Dec as listed; but Hc 65-50.2 Zn 312.8
    Venus: GHA and Dec as listed but Hc 23-58.5 Zn 284.1

    If you are not receiving these figures then it must be something wrong in the output from the website or an anomaly in your computer browser.
    ===============

    Do you want a copy of ICE? Then you will not have to use the Nautical Office computer each time. It was produced by the US Nautical Office in the first place so should give you exactly what you want.

    It is very useful indeed for calibration of sextants using celestial objects as the references, as it is so fast to use. The local position of your house can be put into the startup file. Then just take a sight and time, punch in the date/time, and up comes HC and Zn instantly with the refraction, SD and HP details for your location there and then. Any differences observed corrected for refraction are the sextant error.
    I use it all the time for checking my sextants when having restored them.

    -----------
    The only difficulty in using ICE after 1988 is that Delta T becomes increasingly incorrect. In 2000 for example ICE uses 63.3s whereas actual Delta T was 63.8s. By 2010 ICE uses 71.8 but it is currently 66.5 (I believe).

    I have tried to find if ICE uses an algorithm for Delta T or a look-up table associated with the yearly files. If the latter it could be amended. I examined the raw data files for correlation with the listed Delta T values to be able to change them but have had no success. The other alternative if you want Delta T to be exact would be to enter a date/time with the slight correction between that listed by ICE and the actual value. It makes very little difference in practical use.


    Douglas Denny.
    Chichester. England.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    NavList message boards and member settings: www.fer3.com/NavList
    Members may optionally receive posts by email.
    To cancel email delivery, send a message to NoMail[at]fer3.com
    ----------------------------------------------------------------

       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site