Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: Errors in Cotter's "History of Nautical Astronomy, once more
    From: Wolfgang Köberer
    Date: 2003 Apr 5, 01:34 +0200
    Gentlemen,

    a few of the comments by Jan Kalivoda on errors in Cotter`s book must be corrected:

    p.310: Jan Kalivoda remarks that "the manual of Pedro Nunez..."De arte et ratione navigandi from 1522 is missing" in the list of works mentioned by Cotter at this place. While it is true that the works of Nunez are "very important and very early", one has to concede that Cotter lists only the most important and earliest printed books meant for the use of mariners; Nunez books clearly do not fall into that category as they are basically scholarly works and were not meant to be used by seamen/navigators. Apart from that, the "De arte atque (not: et) ratione navigandi..." was not published in 1522 but in 1573 (cf. the bibliography in Abel Fontoura da Costa, A Marinharia dos Descobrimentos, Lisboa 1939, p. 421) . His earliest publication ("Tratado da Sphera...") was printed in 1537; and although it does contain tables that allow to calculate the declination of the sun, they do not give the sun`s declination directly (like the portuguese tables in the "Regimento do estrolabio e do quadrante" - ca. 1509 - and in other contemporary navigation manuals); that may be the reason why Cotter did not mention this in a chapter headed "Navigation tables".

    p. 311: as it is true that the manual by Martin Cortes was first printed in 1551 - as Jan Kalivoda writes - Cotter only states that "John Tapp...had, as early as 1596, edited Eden`s translation of Cortes` Arte de Navegar". And this seems to be correct according to Adams/Waters, English Maritime Books Printed Before 1801, Greenwich 1995, p. 456.

    p. 366: The first edition of Maskelyne`s ""Tables Requisite to be used with the Astronomical and Nautical ephemeris" is indeed missing in Cotter`s bibliography; it was published in 1766 (not 1767 as Jan Kalivoda supposes) A fourth edition prepared by Maskelyne is not listed in Maskelyne`s bibliography by Derek Howse ("The seaman`s astronomer, Cambridge 1989).

    Wolfgang Koeberer
       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site