Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: Ephemerides at Columbus' Time Earlier: I couldn't resist!
    From: UNK
    Date: 2012 Oct 29, 10:39 -0700
    What do you mean by "usable"? What's wrong with a table of the sun's declination versus its longitude? Such a table you can find in the Almagest.
     
    Herbert
     
    -------- Original Message --------
    Subject: [NavList] Re: Ephemerides at Columbus' Time Earlier: I
    couldn't resist!
    From: Brad Morris <bradley.r.morris---.com>
    Date: Mon, October 29, 2012 10:31 am
    To: NavList@fer3.com

    Hi Wolfgang
    In order to be usable, the declination table should be the sun's declination vs the day.  When did such tables first appear?
    Regards
    Brad
    On Oct 29, 2012 1:02 PM, "Wolfgang Köberer" <koeberer{at}navigationsgeschichte.de> wrote:
    Just a short remark on Bartolomeu Dias: There is no indication that Dias was “off by nearly 10 degrees” other than two marginal notes written by Columbus or his brother Bartholomew in Columbus’ copies of Pierre d’Ailly’s “Imago Mundi” and Pius II’s “Historia rerum ubique gestarum” in which he alleged this. No Portuguese source mentions such a fact.
    Leaving aside the question who really wrote this marginal note and when, there are several reasons to doubt the story: The Portuguese who had opened up a route to the East which was clearly in the realm that was granted to Portugal would certainly not tell a foreigner useful facts about that route. So there is a possibility that he was just misinformed. Another possibility would be that Columbus was spreading misinformation himself for obvious reasons.
    One thing is not possible, though: that Dias was really 10 degrees off. He was accompanied by first rate navigators, among them Pero de Alenquer, who would certainly not commit such an error. Apart from that the latitudes that are found in the first manuals of navigation a couple of years later are rarely off more than 30 minutes. And they were taken by the same instruments – astrolabes and quadrants – because the cross staff was not in use by navigators then, they are first mentioned on board in the 1520s. These instruments give quite good results as has been shown by experiments undertaken by Nicolas de Hilster (see his homepage) and Jose Malhao Pereira (Experiências Com Instrumentos e Métodos Antigos de Navegação Lisboa 2000), so an instrumental error of that magnitude is clearly out of the question. The same goes for the declination tables that are off only a few minutes according to modern calculations.
    Wolfgang
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    NavList message boards and member settings: www.fer3.com/NavList
    Members may optionally receive posts by email.
    To cancel email delivery, send a message to NoMail[at]fer3.com
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site