Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: Clarification offered and requested Re: Multi-Moon line exercise in 2 parts
    From: Peter Hakel
    Date: 2009 Aug 9, 16:33 -0700
    Antoine,


    From: "NavList@fer3.com" <NavList@fer3.com>
    To: NavList@fer3.com
    Sent: Sunday, August 9, 2009 2:07:31 PM
    Subject: [NavList 9452] Re: Clarification offered and requested Re: Multi-Moon line exercise in 2 parts

    > Second,
    > Peter please be so kind as to confirm that you did process all the 33 shots of the "Moon near LAN" file, and only these ones.

    Yes, that is correct, all 33 and nothing else.  In the other case (away from LAM) I skipped the second measurement, so there I only used 29 moonlines.


    > Last but not least :
    >    **** for those of us who use a "parabolic fitting" type of software, I would surmise that your software first identifies culmination time and height, from the
    > curve shape, and then computes LAM as well as associated Height at time of LAM. Please be so kind as to indicate time elapsed in seconds between
    > Culmination Time and LAM time. I get 2.9 seconds for this result.

    Please, see my posting #9079 from July 11, 2009, in which I describe in detail how my "parabolic-fit" spreadsheet works.  It was originally designed for the noon Sun; which I then adapted for Jeremy's LAM case.  It does not calculate any uncertainties, nor does it distinguish between transit and culmination.  Instead, it prorates all altitudes to a common parallel of latitude (accounting for both the motion of the vessel and Moon's declination change) before fitting the resulting fictitious "noon" curve. In this mathematical scheme, meridian transit = culmination.

    >    ***** when running Marcq Saint Hilaire method on 33 running fixes using Oberved position at LAM as DR position, I am getting back exactly to the
    > same result within 0.1 NM (while giving all 33 observations exactly the same weight ). I would therefore think that, all your 33 data having been
    > processed by 2 entirely different mathematical approach, this would somewhat reduce the risk of error since in both cases I get the same results.

    I was happy to see my "LAM spreadsheet" and the "rapid-fire fix program" give essentially the same fix that also agrees well with your and Jeremy's results. This is why I am wondering whether I made a mistake somewhere in calculating the standard deviation for longitude.  Sometimes our results are better than we think they are - and this may be one of those times.


    Peter Hakel



    --~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
    NavList message boards: www.fer3.com/arc
    Or post by email to: NavList@fer3.com
    To unsubscribe, email NavList-unsubscribe@fer3.com
    -~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---

       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site