Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.

NavList:

A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Message:αβγ
Message:abc
Add Images & Files
    or...
       
    Reply
    Re: Bowditch Table 15
    From: Jim Thompson
    Date: 2005 Jan 27, 16:04 -0400

    > -----Original Message-----
    > From: George Huxtable
    >
    > Jim Thompson writes-
    >
    > >I searched through the rest of Bowditch 2002 for more references to the
    > >Table 15 procedure, and found this odd paraphraph in Chapter 22, Article
    > >2202:
    > >
    > >"Distance by vertical angle between the waterline and the top of
    > an object
    > >is computed by solving the right triangle formed between the
    > observer, the
    > >top of the object, and the waterline of the object by simple
    > trigonometry.
    > >This assumes that the observer is at sea level, the Earth is flat between
    > >observer and object, there is no refraction, and the object and its
    > >waterline form a right angle. For most cases of practical significance,
    > >these assumptions produce no large errors.
    > >D = sqrt[(tan^2a/.0002419^2) + ((H-h)/0.7349)] - (tan a/.002419)
    
    I did transcribe wrong.  It is:
    D = sqrt[(tan^2a/.0002419^2) + ((H-h)/0.7349)] - (tan a/0.0002419)
    With the correct number of leading zeroes in the second instance of
    0.0002419.
    
    > >where D is the distance in nautical miles, a is the corrected vertical
    > >angle, H is the height of the top of the object above sea level, and h is
    > >the observer's height of eye in feet. The constants (0.0002419
    > and 0.7349)
    > >account for refraction.".
    > >
    > >I don't see why the Table 15 equation is given in this
    > paragraph.  Looks to
    > >me like a chunk of text is missing between the end of
    > "...produce no large
    > >errors" and the equation, and that in fact the second half,
    > which contains
    > >the equation, belongs to a missing title that should describe
    > "Distance by
    > >Vertical Angle Measured Between Sea Horizon and Top of Object Beyond Sea
    > >Horizon".  Can someone check an older Bowditch?
    >
    > ================
    >
    > Response from George.
    >
    > Quite astounding! Bowditch is compounding his errors even further!
    >
    > My edition, which is 1977 for vol 1, and 1981 for vol 2, has quite
    > different text, at section 503 in vol 2.
    >
    > It is indeed quite reasonable to state, as Jim quotes from section 2202 of
    > the 2002 edition:
    >
    > >"Distance by vertical angle between the waterline and the top of
    > an object
    > >is computed by solving the right triangle formed between the
    > observer, the
    > >top of the object, and the waterline of the object by simple
    > trigonometry.
    > >This assumes that the observer is at sea level, the Earth is flat between
    > >observer and object, there is no refraction, and the object and its
    > >waterline form a right angle. For most cases of practical significance,
    > >these assumptions produce no large errors."
    >
    > =============
    > In fact, working on those simplifying assumptions, the "simple
    > trigonometry" would be to use
    >
    > distance in feet = height in feet / tan angle
    >
    > or distance in miles = height in feet / (6080 tan angle)
    >
    > or (as near as dammit) for 106 ft height at a mile distant you will see an
    > angle of 1 degree. Smaller angle, then proportionately bigger distance.
    
    Table 16 in Bowditch 2002 yields 0.99 Miles for Angle 1.00d, Object Height
    105 ft.
    
    So the wording of the title of Table 16, "Distance by Vertical Angle
    Measured Between Waterline at Object and Top of Object" translates into
    plain English as, "Distance between the observer and the object, using the
    vertical angle measured between the waterline at the object and the top of
    the object, for an object within the visible horizon of the observer".
    
    > In my edition, such problems are assisted by using table 41, "distance by
    > vertical angle; measured between waterline at object and top of object".
    > Does the newer edition carry that table, perhaps with a different number?
    
    Bowditch 2002, in "Explanation of Navigational Tables": "Table 16. Distance
    by Vertical Angle Measured Between Waterline at Object and Top of Object -
    This table tabulates the angle subtended by an object of known height lying
    at a particular distance within the observer's visible horizon or vice
    versa. The table provides the solution of a plane right triangle having its
    right angle at the base of the observed object and its altitude coincident
    with the vertical dimension of the observed object. The solutions are based
    upon the following simplifying assumptions: (1) the eye of the observer is
    at sea level, (2) the sea surface between the observer and the object is
    flat, (3) atmospheric refraction is  negligible, and (4) the waterline at
    the object is vertically below the peak of the object. The error due to the
    height of eye of the observer does not exceed 3 percent of the distance-off
    for sextant angles less than 20? and heights of eye less than one-third of
    the object height. The error due to the waterline not being below the peak
    of the object does not exceed 3 percent of the distance-off when the height
    of eye is less than one-third of the object height and the offset of the
    waterline from the base of the object is less than one-tenth of the
    distance-off. Errors due to earth's curvature and atmospheric refraction are
    negligible for cases of practical interest."
    
    > ==============
    >
    > But then, to follow that text directly with the formula for Table 15,
    > without further comment, is just crazy. Because that formula DOES
    > allow for
    > the fact that the Earth isn't flat, and it DOES allow for refraction!
    > That's its whole point.
    >
    > And notice the formula as Jim transcribed it. It's wrong, but differently
    > wrong compared to everything we've seen before.
    >
    > D = sqrt[(tan^2a/.0002419^2) + ((H-h)/0.7349)] - (tan a/.002419)
    >
    > In the third term, the constant divisor, of .002419, should have
    > been .0002419.
    
    I did transcribe wrong.  In article 2202 of Bowditch 2002 it is:
    D = sqrt[(tan^2a/.0002419^2) + ((H-h)/0.7349)] - (tan a/0.0002419),
    with the correct number of leading zeroes in the second instance of
    0.0002419, not
    D = sqrt[(tan^2a/.0002419^2) + ((H-h)/0.7349)] - (tan a/.002419)
    as I wrongly trascribed.
    
    > For the first time, however, we see Bowditch putting the square-root
    > brackets in the right place, so that the square root embraces the
    > first two
    > terms, and not the third.
    >
    > In the earlier edition, in which it was Table 9, the explanation wrongly
    > put all three terms within the square root, and also made the
    > same error as
    > above in the denominator of the last term.
    >
    > In the explanation of Table 15 in the later edition, the denominator error
    > was corrected, but the square-root wrongly embraced just the first term of
    > the three.
    >
    > So, in three tries, Bowditch has provided three different formulae for his
    > own table, NOT ONE of which is correct.
    
    My mistake: Bowditch did use the correct formula in article 2202.
    
    > Assuming, that is, that the consensus Nav-l expression is indeed the
    > correct one, being-
    >
    > d = sqr{(tan A / .0002419 )^2 + ((H-h) / .7349)} - (tan A / .0002419)
    
    Yes, assuming that.
    
    Jim
    
    
    

       
    Reply
    Browse Files

    Drop Files

    NavList

    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    Name:
    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Email:
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.
    Email:

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Subject:
    Author:
    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site