Welcome to the NavList Message Boards.


A Community Devoted to the Preservation and Practice of Celestial Navigation and Other Methods of Traditional Wayfinding

Compose Your Message

Add Images & Files
    Re: About Lunars, part 4
    From: Arthur Pearson
    Date: 2002 Mar 19, 20:11 -0500

    George, Bruce, Chuck et. al.
    The circle of lunatics is alive and well. Based on responses from George
    and Bruce to my earlier questions, I have added to my PalmPilot lunar
    spreadsheet a formula that produces the augmented semi-diameter of the
    moon for correction of both the moon altitude and lunar distance. By the
    way, I have found the formula that Bruce supplied (which calculates
    augmented SD directly from HP and apparent altitude) more satisfactory
    than the adjustment multiplier to SD that George supplied. I would also
    note that when factored into calculations already made on a series of
    observations, adding augmentation changed my estimate of GMT by only 1
    second. I will soon add a correction for the oblate shape of the earth.
    This present focus on calculations is simply a holding pattern while
    waiting for clear skies over Boston; we have had cloud cover almost
    continually since the new moon.  I take to heart Bruce's comment that
    the greatest leverage with respect to accuracy is in refining the
    technique of the measurement, not tweaking the calculations. A good
    graphic averaging technique and a rigorous determination of index error
    seem much more to the point than my current preoccupation with
    augmentation and oblate-ness.
    Thanks to Bruce, George and others for this continuing tutorial and
    dialogue, I look forward to continuing it. I will try to work the
    observations that Chuck has supplied and report back. We do need to know
    whether his altitude observations are Hs, Ha or Ho, and if Hs we need
    dip and index error.
    -----Original Message-----
    From: Navigation Mailing List
    [mailto:NAVIGATION-L{at}LISTSERV.WEBKAHUNA.COM] On Behalf Of George
    Sent: Tuesday, March 19, 2002 4:56 PM
    Subject: Re: About Lunars, part 4
    Chuck Griffiths asked-
    >First, I have a set of observations from last night that I'm hoping you
    >have a look at George, and see if it looks like I'm still headed in the
    >direction. From approximately 27-42.0 N, 82-44.2 W I took a set of
    >as follows:
    >(All times GMT 19 March followed by altitudes Degree-Minutes)
    >Venus 00:11:41 7-50.6
    >Moon 00:12:48 44-52.6
    >Venus 00:14:02 7-25
    >Moon 00:14:02 45-25.6
    >Lunar Distances
    >00:14:59 37-43.4
    >00:15:27 37-43.2
    >00:16:01 37-43.0
    >Venus 00:16:36 6-43
    >Moon 00:17:31 43-51.6
    >Venus 00:18:09 6-24
    >Moon 00:19:09 43-30
    >I roughly averaged the sights and used the following for my
    >Venus 7-5.6
    >Moon 44-12.5
    >Distance between 37-43.2
    >>From which I calculated:
    >B .69733
    >P 38.43635
    >R 6.65151
    >d 37.97333
    >D 38.72479
    >SD 15.1995
    >HP 55.1
    >D1 (00:00:00) 38.58036
    >D2 (01:00:00) 39.03829
    >T 00:18:55 v. real time of observation of 00:15:29
    >So, based on the fact that the Moon was rather high and, by my
    >observations, was
    >moving at an apparent speed of about 24 arc minutes an hour can I
    assume that
    >some of my error is due to "parallactic retardation"? Or, did I make
    some more
    >basic mistake?
    >One other question from Part 4, how do Bruce's tables compare to the
    >tables that
    >used to be in Bowditch?
    Reply from George-
    It's good to know that Chuck for one is taking my lunar stuff seriously.
    wonder if there's anyone else still following it?
    I will try to get a bit of time to check over the numbers Chuck has
    and I hope others will try it too, as a useful exercise to practice
    Another listmember may beat me to it. Something is lacking as yet
    we need Chuck's height of eye in order to calculate dip. What value did
    Chuck use for his own calculations?
    I presume Chuck's positions for Moon and Venus have come from the 2002
    Nauticul Almanac. Not all of us will have that: I am one that doesn't
    (yet). We would instead calculate positions of Moon and Venus by
    or pocket calculator, or take it from a website. To put us all on an
    basis, perhaps Chuck might provide the values he used for GHA and
    declination of the Moon and Venus, on 2002 March 19 at 00:00:00 and
    01:00:00 GMT. Also the value for Moon HP and for Venus parallax  (page
    259?) from the almanac or wherever he has obtained them from.
    As for the ex-Bowditch tables, I'm not in a position to make the
    with Bruce Stark's tables that Chuck asks for. I have some Bowditch
    that Dan Allen kindly copied for us on his website, but it seems not to
    complete enough to use for that purpose. Perhaps I didn't pick up all
    pages. Has anyone succeeded in calculating lunars from that information?
    George Huxtable.
    George Huxtable, 1 Sandy Lane, Southmoor, Abingdon, Oxon OX13 5HX, UK.
    Tel. 01865 820222 or (int.) +44 1865 820222.

    Browse Files

    Drop Files


    What is NavList?

    Join NavList

    (please, no nicknames or handles)
    Do you want to receive all group messages by email?
    Yes No

    You can also join by posting. Your first on-topic post automatically makes you a member.

    Posting Code

    Enter the email address associated with your NavList messages. Your posting code will be emailed to you immediately.

    Email Settings

    Posting Code:

    Custom Index

    Start date: (yyyymm dd)
    End date: (yyyymm dd)

    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site
    Visit this site